Familly           :
Aristeidae Wood-Mason, 1891

Subfamily      : Aristaeinae Alcock, 1901

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

Genus                        :
Aristeus Duvernoy, 1840

 

1.     
Aristeus alcocki Ramadan, 1938

Common
Name: Aristeid shrimps, mulaku chemmeen

Synonymy:
Nil

Distribution:
Gulf of Aden, Bay of Bengal, Arabian Sea near Lakshadweep and Kanyakumari.

Habitat:
Deep Sea

Collection
sites: Sakthikulangara, Kalamukku, Azheekkal

Specimens:
15 males and 30 females.

Description:
Glabrous or pubescent Integument;
photophores on pereopods, bearing 2 dorsal teeth near base followed
by single postrostral tooth
elongate and short rostrum in adult males,  females and juvenile males, reaching well
beyond antennular peduncle; not reaching end of antennular peduncle;. Carapace
on anterior margin with antennal and branchiostegal spines; no orbital,
postantennal, and hepatic spines; antennal and branchiostegal spines
supported by more or less well marked short carina; hepatic sulcus often faint
or indistinct; cervical sulcus indistinct or only ventrolaterally demarked; well
marked branchiocardiac sulcus; low branchiocardiac carina. Dorsally rounded first
abdominal somite; dorsally carinate fourth to sixth somites, carina of fourth
somite extending only along posterior two-thirds, second and third
somites  seen as dorsally rounded or with
very faint rounded carina; 4 pairs of movable lateral spines ton elson; acute, slender apex, well
developed cornea; optic calathus having a large mesiodistal tubercle. Short dorsal
antennular flagellum,
flattened for most of its length; lateral marginal ridge with spine
at about distal four-fifths of length, elongate ventral antennular flagellum,
slender, terete, with
proximal sinuosity in male, distally broadly rounded scaphocerite lamella,
pereopods with no exopods, No
podobranchia on third to fifth pereopod; slender fourth and fifth
pereopods; first and second
pereopods, sometimes third, with movable meral spine.

Long and slender rostrum with a tooth in
females (rostrum short in males), long cervical groove extending to dorsal
midline of carapace or short, carapace without postrorbital spine. Last two
pairs of pereopods well developed; third and fourth pairs of pleopods biramous.
Telson with 1-4 movable spines, 2 arthrobranchs well developed on penultimate
thoracic segment (hidden beneath the carapace), cervical groove distinct only
in its basal part.

Remarks:
Obtained from exploratory trawling off south west coast of India, economically
very important.

Original description: Ramadan,
M.M., 1938. Crustacea: Penaeidae. Scientific Reports of the John Murray Expedition,
5: 35-76.

 

 

Written by
admin
x

Hi!
I'm Colleen!

Would you like to get a custom essay? How about receiving a customized one?

Check it out